Random News

The Oscars aka 85th Academy Awards // And The Winners Are…

The 85th Academy Awards

In the generation of social media, there’s no need to stay home to watch the The 85th Academy Awards (or newly rebranded The Oscars since 20 February 2013) anymore as the results are published almost instantaneously!

Anyway, without further ado, as seen from Yahoo Newsroom, these are the winners revealed for the Oscars!
**Winners highlighted in BOLD

1. Best Picture 

Argo

The Nominees Were:

  •     “Amour”
  •     “Argo”
  •     “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
  •     “Django Unchained”
  •     “Les Misérables”
  •     “Life Of Pi”
  •     “Lincoln”
  •     “Silver Linings Playbook”
  •     “Zero Dark Thirty”

2. Actor In A Leading Role (Best Actor)

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”

And The Nominees Were:

  •  Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”
  •  Hugh Jackman, “Les Misérables”
  •  Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”
  •   Denzel Washington, “Flight”

3. Actress In A Leading Role (Best Actress)

Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

And the Nominees Were:

  •     Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  •     Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
  •     Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
  •     Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

Oh and just to add, Jennifer Lawrence stumbled as she went up on stage to collect her Oscars. Poor girl! Luckily she recovered almost immediately!(:

Jennifer Lawrence stumbles as she walks on stage to accept the award for best actress in a leading role for “Silver Linings Playbook” during the Oscars at the Dolby Theatre on Sunday Feb. 24, 2013, in Los Angeles. (Photo by Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)

4. Actor In A Supporting Role (Best Supporting Actor)

Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

And the Nominees were:

  •     Alan Arkin, “Argo”
  •     Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  •     Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master
  •     Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”
  • Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

5. Actress In A Supporting Role (Best Supporting Actress)

Anne Hathaway, “Les Misérables”

And the Nominees Were:

  •     Amy Adams, “The Master
  •     Sally Field, “Lincoln”
  • Anne Hathaway, “Les Misérables”
  •     Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”
  •     Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”

6. Animated Feature Film 

Brave

And the Nominees were:

  • “Brave”
  •     “Frankenweenie”
  •     “ParaNorman”
  •     “The Pirates! Band Of Misfits”
  •     “Wreck-It Ralph”

7. Cinematography 

Claudio Miranda, “Life Of Pi”

And the Nominees were:

  •     Seamus McGarvey, “Anna Karenina”
  •     Robert Richardson, “Django Unchained”
  •  Claudio Miranda, “Life Of Pi”
  •     Janusz Kaminski, “Lincoln”
  •     Roger Deakins, “Skyfall”

8. Costume Design 

Jacqueline Durran, “Anna Karenina”

And the Nominees were:

  • Jacqueline Durran, “Anna Karenina”
  •     Paco Delgado, “Les Misérables”
  •     Joanna Johnston, “Lincoln”
  •     Eiko Ishioka, “Mirror Mirror”
  •     Colleen Atwood, “Snow White And The Huntsman”

9. Directing 

Ang Lee, “Life Of Pi”

And the Nominees Were:

  •     Michael Haneke, “Amour”
  •     Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
  • Ang Lee, “Life Of Pi”
  •     Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”
  •     David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

10. Documentary (Feature) 

  •     “5 Broken Cameras”
  •     “The Gatekeepers”
  •     “How To Survive A Plague”
  •     “The Invisible War”
  • “Searching For Sugar Man”

11. Documentary (Short Subject) 

  • “Inocente”
  •     “Kings Point”
  •     “Mondays At Racine”
  •     “Open Heart”
  •     “Redemption”

12. Film Editing 

  • William Goldenberg, “Argo”
  •     Tim Squyres, “Life Of Pi”
  •     Michael Kahn, “Lincoln”
  •     Jay Cassidy And Crispin Struthers, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  •     Dylan Tichenor And William Goldenberg, “Zero Dark Thirty”

13. Foreign Language Film 

  • “Amour” (Austria)
  •     “Kon-tiki” (Norway)
  •     “No” (Chile)
  •     “A Royal Affair” (Denmark)
  •     “War Witch” (Canada)

14. Makeup 

  •     Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel, “Hitchcock”
  •     Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane, “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
  • Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, “Les Misérables”

15. Music (Original Score) 

  •     Dario Marianelli, “Anna Karenina”
  •     Alexandre Desplat, “Argo”
  • Mychael Danna, “Life Of Pi”
  •     John Williams, “Lincoln”
  •     Thomas Newman, “Skyfall”

16. Music (Original Song) 

Skyfall – Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth
  •     “Before My Time” From “Chasing Ice”
  •     (Music and Lyrics: J. Ralph)
  •     “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” From “Ted”
  •     (Music: Walter Murphy; Lyrics: Seth Macfarlane)
  •     “Pi’s Lullaby” From “Life Of Pi”
  •     (Music: Mychael Danna; Lyrics: Bombay Jayashri)
  • “Skyfall” From “Skyfall”
  •     (Music and Lyrics: Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth)
  •     “Suddenly” From “Les Misérables”
  •     (Music: Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics: Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil)

17. Production Design 

  •     Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration) – “Anna Karenina”
  •     Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration) – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
  •     Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration) – “Les Misérables”
  •     David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) – “Life Of Pi”
  • Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration) – “Lincoln”

18. Short Film (Animated)

  •     “Adam And Dog”
  •     “Fresh Guacamole”
  •     “Head Over Heels”
  •     “Maggie Simpson In ‘The Longest Daycare'”
  • “Paperman”

19. Short Film (Live Action) 

  •     “Asad”
  •     “Buzkashi Boys”
  •  “Curfew”
  •     “Death Of A Shadow” (“Dood Van Een Schaduw”)
  •     “Henry”

20. Sound Editing 

  •     Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van Der Ryn, “Argo”
  •     Wylie Stateman, “Django Unchained”
  •     Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton, “Life Of Pi”
  • Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, “Skyfall”WINNER (Tie)
  •     Paul N.J. Ottosson, “Zero Dark Thirty”WINNER (Tie)

21. Sound Mixing 

  •     John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia, “Argo”
  • Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, “Les Misérables”
  •     Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, “Life Of Pi”
  •     Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins, “Lincoln”
  •     Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, “Skyfall”

22. Visual Effects 

  • Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White, “Life Of Pi”
  •     Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
  •     Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick, “Marvel’s The Avengers”
  •     Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill, “Prometheus”
  •     Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson, “Snow White And The Huntsman”

23. Writing (Adapted Screenplay) 

  • Chris Terrio, “Argo”
  •     Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
  •     David Magee, “Life Of Pi”
  •     Tony Kushner, “Lincoln”
  •     David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

24. Writing (Original Screenplay)

  •     Michael Haneke, “Amour”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Django Unchained”
  •     John Gatins, “Flight”
  •     Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, “Moonrise Kingdom”
  •     Mark Boal, “Zero Dark Thirty”

List of Winners Credits: Yahoo Newsroom

Congratulations to all the winners!

Till later,
♥ mitsueki

Author: mitsueki

Hello! I'm mitsueki aka Daphne and I blog at mitsueki.sg! Follow me on IG for more updates too!

One Commnet on “The Oscars aka 85th Academy Awards // And The Winners Are…

Leave a Reply